mandala and protools


Forum rules
lennox
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 12:59 pm

mandala and protools

Postby lennox » Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:05 pm

Hello friends,

Ive tried numerous time to select ad_rewire as my audio driver to route VB audio into protools, but for some reason I cant get it to save properly and I also cannot see the mandala show up in my insert/instrument list in my PT menu.

I also tried to run a trs cable to input 1 and output 3 and select the appropriate I/O's. When I did this I got a signal but I couldn't get PT to start recording.

If anyone could give me a bit of guidance I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks a lot! James

turnkee
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 6:53 pm

Re: mandala and protools

Postby turnkee » Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:39 am

Here are the exact steps I took to get ReWire from the VB to Protools:

If you don't have ReWire already installed on your system (but you probably do) then here is a link to that:
http://www.propellerheads.se/download/updates_rewire/

Also, if you are using a Mac download and install the Virtual Brain ReWire Update from the Download section at http://synesthesiacorp.com/support.html. It won't work without it.

Then...

- Close all programs
- Open the VB (Virtual Brain)
- In the Audio/Pad Driver Window set the VB driver to ad_rewire
- In that same window set the VB outputs to Rewire 1 & 2
- Press the 'Save Settings' button at the bottom of that window
- Quit the VB
- Reopen the VB and immediately quit it again
- Open ProTools
- Create a Stereo Audio track
- Go to the Mix Window and click on one of the inserts at the top of the Audio Track strip
- In that menu select Multichannel Plug-in>Instrument>Mandala Virtual Brain(stereo)
- Launch the Virtual Brain app
- In the Virtual Brain Audio/Pad Driver Window: choose ad_rewire as the driver, set to the rewire outputs and turn Audio to On

Regarding your other approach which uses cables from outs to ins, if the signal is getting to an audio channel ProTools then there's no reason why you can't just go into record. If not, then that's a ProTools question.

T

lennox
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 12:59 pm

Re: mandala and protools

Postby lennox » Tue May 15, 2012 3:14 pm

well this is the problem Ive been having.

When I try to use ad_rewire as my destination, I go to to inputs and outputs and I get "none"

I pretty much get "none" for every category that exists in the audio driver page

mikikiki
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:48 pm

Re: mandala and protools

Postby mikikiki » Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:46 pm

same problem here, nothing can be choosen as otput channel in the virtual brain driver page... Anyone solved this problem?

mandrake717
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: mandala and protools

Postby mandrake717 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:34 am

Are you guys PC or Mac? What OS? Maybe this could get figured out if it is known what things are in common about your computers. Rewire works for me and I'm using a Mac running OSX 10.6.7.

lennox
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 12:59 pm

Re: mandala and protools

Postby lennox » Mon Feb 25, 2013 12:57 pm

Im running protools 10 on pc win 7

mikikiki
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:48 pm

Re: mandala and protools

Postby mikikiki » Sat Mar 02, 2013 6:31 am

Cubase 6.5 on windows 7

mandrake717
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: mandala and protools

Postby mandrake717 » Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:49 am

Are these WIndows 7 64-bit machines? Or 32-bit?

Also, are there any messages in the VB3 under WIndow>Max Window when you choose adRewire as your Driver?

mikikiki
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:48 pm

Re: mandala and protools

Postby mikikiki » Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:18 am

It's 32 bit

in the max eindow I got an error message:

ad_rewire: unable to register rewire device Mandala Virtual Brain, error666
ad_rewire: please check Rewire installation and restart Max/msp